HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Chief Master Sergeant Jason R. DeLucy

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Jason R. DeLucy is the Command Chief Master Sergeant for Space Launch Delta 30, Vandenberg Space Force Base California. In this position he serves as senior enlisted leader and principle advisor to the commander on all issues affecting the military and civilian Airmen and Guardians assigned. He is responsible for the effective utilization, training, and development of 3,700 total force personnel within 12 squadrons, and 19 Delta Staff Agencies. In addition, he provides direct oversight and support for the effectiveness of health, morale, and welfare programs in support of more than 18,500 total force personnel, families, and retirees. Space Launch Delta 30’s support forces maintain and secure $16.5B in resources contained within the 118,000 acre installation. The Operations forces conduct space lift and range operations in support of operational developmental system testing and assured access to space for the Department of Defense and commercial launch partners, while the two squadrons that comprise the Medical Group provide world class healthcare to more than 14,000 beneficiaries throughout the community.

Chief DeLucy hails from Scranton, Pennsylvania and entered the Air Force in August of 1996. After Basic Military Training he graduated from the General Purpose Vehicle Maintenance technical training school at Port Hueneme, Naval Base in California. His background includes various leadership roles within the Vehicle Management career field at the base, Major Command, and Headquarters Air Force levels. In addition to his diverse Vehicle Management background, Chief DeLucy performed outside of his specialty as an Air Force Basic Military Training Instructor. He has completed several stateside assignments, and has been assigned to bases in Italy, South Korea, Germany, and Guam. He has also deployed in support of Operations JOINT FORGE, ALLIED FORCE, SOUTHERN WATCH, IRAQI FREEDOM, and NEW DAWN.

Prior to this assignment, Chief DeLucy served as Superintendent, 30th Mission Support Group, Vandenberg AFB, California.
 

EDUCATION:
2001 Airman Leadership School, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
2005 Associate in Applied Science, Vehicle Maintenance, Community College of the Air Force (CCAF)
2005 Military Training Instructor School, Lackland AFB, TX
2006 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Lackland AFB, TX
2007 Associate in Applied Science, Instructor of Technology and Military Science, CCAF
2006 Military Training Section Supervisor Course, Lackland AFB, TX
2011 Joint Senior Noncommissioned Officer Professional Military Education, National Defense University
2012 USAF Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, AL
2014 Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force
2016 Air Force Materiel Command Chiefs’ Orientation, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2017 Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, AL
2019 Bachelor of Science, Organizational Leadership, Columbia Southern University
2019 Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Joint Base Andrews, MD
2020 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II, Joint Forces Staff College
 

ASSIGNMENTS:
Aug 1996 – Oct 1996, Student, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, TX
Oct 1996 – Dec 1996, General Purpose (GP) Vehicle Mechanic School, Port Hueneme NB, Calif.
Jan 1997– Apr 2001, GP Vehicle Mechanic, 314 Transportation Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
(Jun – Oct 1999, Vehicle Mechanic, 86th Transportation Squadron, Ramstein AB, GE.)
(May – Oct 2000, Vehicle Mechanic, 332 Expeditionary Transportation Sq, Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia)
Apr 2001 – Apr 2005, GP Vehicle Mechanic, 603D Air Control Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy
(Oct 2003 – Jun 2004, Vehicle Mechanic & Convoy Operator, 603D EACS, Baghdad & Balad, Iraq)
Apr 2005 – Apr 2008, Military Training Instructor, 320th Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, TX
Apr 2008 – Aug 2009, Military Training Section Supervisor, 319th Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, TX
Aug 2009 – Aug 2010, Vehicle Maintenance Supt, 8th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Kunsan AB, S. Korea
Aug 2010 – Aug 2013, Vehicle Management Supt, 86th Vehicle Readiness Squadron, Ramstein AB, GE
(Jun – Nov 2011, Vehicle Management Supt, 386 Expeditionary Logistics Readiness Squadron, Ali Al Salem AB, Kuwait)
Aug 2013 – Jan 2014, Inspector, ACC/A4 Logistics Compliance and Analysis Team, Langley AFB, VA
Jan 2014 – May 2015, Command Vehicle Management Supt, HQ ACC/A4, Langley AFB, VA
May 2015 – Apr 2016, Branch Manager, Air Force Vehicle Compliance & Analysis, 441st VSCOS, Hampton, VA
Apr 2016 – July 2016, Logistics Flight Chief, 554th RED HORSE Squadron, Andersen AFB, Guam
Jul 2016 – Feb 2018, Chief Enlisted Manager, 554th RED HORSE Squadron, Andersen AFB, Guam
Feb 2018 – Feb 2019, Superintendent, 8th Mission Support Group, Kunsan AB, S. Korea
Feb 2019 – Nov 2020, Superintendent, 30th Mission Support Group, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
Nov 2020 – Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 30th Space Wing, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Meritorious Service Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation
Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with valor device and 4 oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border and two oak leaf clusters
NATO Medal
 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:
1996 Distinguished Graduate, General Purpose Vehicle Mechanic School
2003 31st Operations Group Maintenance Specialist of the Year
2005 STEP Promotion to Technical Sergeant
2005 Honor Graduate, Military Training Instructor School
2006 320th Training Squadron, NCO Instructor of the Year
2011 86th Logistics Readiness Group, Lance P. Sijan Leadership award nominee
2011 86th Logistics Readiness Group, Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year
2014 Air Combat Command, Directorate of Logistics, Lance P. Sijan Leadership award nominee
2015 Headquarters Air Combat Command, Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Quarter
 

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION:
Chief Master Sergeant - October 2016
 

(Current as of May 2021)