Colonel Bryan M. Titus

Col Bryan M. Titus is the Operations Vice Commander for Space Launch Delta 30 at Vandenberg Space Force Base, California.  

Colonel Titus received his commission in 2000 through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program at the University of Florida. He has served in a variety of operations and acquisition leadership positions within the Air Force, Space Force, U.S. Space Command, and National Reconnaissance Office. His assignments include duties as Flight Commander, Director of Engineering, Director of Operations, Program Element Monitor, Squadron Commander, Deputy Group Commander and Staff Director. Prior to his current assignment, he was the Director of Plans, Programs, and Requirements (CJ5/8) for the Combined Force Space Component Command (CFSCC) at Vandenberg Space Force Base.  

EDUCATION
2000 Bachelor of Science, Electrical Engineering, Honors, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL  
2004 Master of Science, Electrical Engineering, California State University, Long Beach, CA
2006 Squadron Officer School, Top Third Graduate, Maxwell AFB, AL  
2014 Master of Military Operational Art & Science, Academic Distinction, Air Command & Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL  
2020 Master of Strategic Studies, Academic Distinction, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL  

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 2000 – July 2004, Satellite Navigation Engineer, GPS JPO, Los Angeles AFB, CA
2. July 2004 – June 2007, Flight Commander, 453rd EW Squadron, Lackland AFB, TX
3. June 2007 – April 2010, Mission Director & Flight Commander, ADF-SW, NRO, Las Cruces, NM
4. April 2010 – October 2010, National Tactical Integration Officer, DIRSPACEFOR, CENTAF, Al Udeid AB, Qatar
5. October 2010 – June 2011, Director of Engineering, ADF-SW, NRO, Las Cruces, NM
6. June 2011 – July 2013, Director of Operations, Space Launch Squadron, Office of Space Launch, NRO, Vandenberg AFB, CA
7. July 2013 – June 2014, Student, Air Command & Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
8. June 2014 – June 2016, GPS Branch Chief & PEM, Directorate of Space Programs, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Acquisitions) (SAF/AQS), Pentagon, Washington D.C.
9. June 2016 – July 2018, Commander, Space Operations Squadron, ADF-C, NRO, Buckley AFB, CO
10. July 2018 – June 2019, Executive Officer to the Deputy Director, NRO, Chantilly, VA
11. July 2019 – May 2020, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL
12. June 2020 – June 2021, Deputy Commander, 30th Operations Group, Vandenberg AFB, CA
13. June 2021 – June 2022, Director, Plans, Programs & Requirements (CFSCC CJ5/8), Vandenberg SFB, CA
14. July 2022 – Present, Vice Commander, Space Launch Delta 30, Vandenberg SFB, CA  

BADGES
Command Space Badge
Command Acquisition Badge  

PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATIONS
Engineering Level III, Acquisition Professional Development Program (APDP)
Program Management Level III, APDP
Joint Professional Military Education Phase II  

PUBLICATIONS
“Assessing Ultra Wide Band (UWB) Interference to GPS Receivers,” Institute of Navigation, 2002
“Intersystem and Intrasystem Interference Analysis Methodology,” Institute of Navigation, 2004
“Establishing a Space Profession within the US Space Force,” Air & Space Power Journal, 2020  

MILITARY DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal  

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2004 Superior Honor Award, US State Department
2009 Company Grade Officer of the Year, NRO Mission Operations Directorate
2010 Air Expeditionary Force Most Valuable Player, US Air Forces Central (AFCENT)
2011 Exceptional Achievement Medal (Individual), Director of National Intelligence
2015 Stellar Award (mid-career), Rotary National Award for Space Achievement
2017 Director’s Circle Award, National Reconnaissance Office
2019 Medal for Superior Service (Silver), National Reconnaissance Office  

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant 31 May 2000
First Lieutenant 31 May 2002
Captain 31 May 2004
Major 1 Dec 2009  
Lieutenant Colonel 1 May 2015
Colonel 1 May 2021  

(Current as of Aug 2022)