An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

HomeNewsArticle Display

Vandenberg's annual award winners announced

VANDENBERG AIR FORCE BASE, Calif. - Twenty-two annual award winners pose for a photo with Col. Nina Armagno, the 30th Space Wing commander, and Chief Master Sgt. Ryan Peterson, the 30th SW command chief, during the Annual Awards Ceremony at the Pacific Coast Club here Thursday, Feb. 19, 2013. The Annual Awards banquet recognizes the Air Force's top performers among enlisted, officer and civilian personnel. (U.S. Air Force photo/Senior Airman Lael Huss)

VANDENBERG AIR FORCE BASE, Calif. - Twenty-two annual award winners pose for a photo with Col. Nina Armagno, the 30th Space Wing commander, and Chief Master Sgt. Ryan Peterson, the 30th SW command chief, during the Annual Awards Ceremony at the Pacific Coast Club here Thursday, Feb. 19, 2013. The Annual Awards banquet recognizes the Air Force's top performers among enlisted, officer and civilian personnel. (U.S. Air Force photo/Senior Airman Lael Huss)

VANDENBERG AIR FORCE BASE, Calif. -- Vandenberg held its annual awards ceremony at the Pacific Coast Club here Feb. 21.

For photos, click here: http://www.facebook.com/30thSpaceWing?ref=hl#!/media/set/?set=a.10152173008244897.501432.95781119896&type=1

Below are Vandenberg's 2012 award winners:

KEY SPOUSE (Key-shaped plaque)
ASSOCIATE UNIT - Traci M. Willet, 614th Air and Space Operations Center
30TH SPACE WING - Patricia "Pati" Howard, 30th Operations Group

HONOR GUARD
AIRMAN - SrA Dwayne G. Pritchett, 30th Force Support Squadron
NCO - SSgt Kristin N. Conde, 30th Medical Support Squadron
CGO - 1LT Christopher K. Jordan, 1st Air and Space Test Squadron

NAF CIVILIANS
CATEGORY I - Amber M. Mosgovoy, 30th Force Support Squadron - Lodging
CATEGORY II - Jason C. Aronce, 30th Force Support Squadron - Lodging
CATEGORY III - Daniel J. Becker, 30th Force Support Squadron - Lodging

VOLUNTEERS
ACTIVE DUTY/DOD CIVILIAN CATEGORY
Capt Travis B. Tubbs, 533rd Training Squadron

CIVILIANS
CATEGORY I - Devin A. Misiewicz, 30th Civil Engineer Squadron
CATEGORY II - Richard A. Czap, 30th Operations Support Squadron
CATEGORY I SUPERVISOR - Carolina Y. Milan, 30th Civil Engineer Squadron
CATEGORY II SUPERVISOR - Laura L. Miz, 30th Civil Engineer Squadron

FGO
30TH SPACE WING - Major Michael G. King, 30th Space Wing Staff Judge Advocate
TEAM VANDENBERG - Major Michael G. King, 30th Space Wing Staff Judge Advocate
ASSOCIATE UNIT - Major Michael W. Duncan, 614th Air and Space Operations Center

CGO
30TH SPACE WING - Capt Andrew S. Ferguson, 30th Security Forces Squadron
ASSOCIATE UNIT - Capt Daniel W. Shimonsky, 532d Training Squdron
TEAM VANDENBERG - Capt Andrew S. Ferguson, 30th Security Forces Squadron

FIRST SERGEANT
30TH SPACE WING - MSgt Jill M. Higgins, 30th Operations Group
ASSOCIATE UNIT - MSgt Cecil L. Tonguet J., 30th Medical Support Squadron
TEAM VANDENBERG - MSgt Cecil L. Tonguet J, 532nd Training Squadron

SNCO
30TH SPACE WING - MSgt Jose J. Bursiaga, Jr, 4th Space Launch Squadron
ASSOCIATE UNIT - SMSgt Johnny L. Harris, Jr, 533rd Training Squadron
TEAM VANDENBERG - SMSgt Johnny L. Harris, Jr., 533d Training Squadron

NCO
30TH SPACE WING -SSgt Kristin N. Conde, 30th Medical Operations Squadron
ASSOCIATE UNIT - SSgt Anamelie B. Salvador, 533rd Training Squadron
TEAM VANDENBERG -SSgt Anamelie B. Salvador, 533rd Training Squadron

AIRMAN
30TH SPACE WING - SrA Nicole I. Cepeda, 30th Security Forces Squadron
ASSOCIATE UNIT - SrA Angela S. Leos, 381st Training Support Squadron
TEAM VANDENBERG - SrA Angela S. Leos, 381st Training Support Squadron