An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

HomeNewsArticle Display

Vandenberg ALS graduates 25

VANDENBERG AIR FORCE BASE, Calif. – Twenty-five Airmen graduated from Vandenberg’s Airman Leadership School here May 4. ALS is a class aimed at providing the newest soon-to-be noncommissioned officers with leadership training. (U.S. Air Force photo/Senior Airman Andrew Lee)

VANDENBERG AIR FORCE BASE, Calif. – Twenty-five Airmen graduated from Vandenberg’s Airman Leadership School here May 4. ALS is a class aimed at providing the newest soon-to-be noncommissioned officers with leadership training. (U.S. Air Force photo/Senior Airman Andrew Lee)

VANDENBERG AIR FORCE BASE, Calif. – Twenty-five Airmen graduated from Vandenberg’s Airman Leadership School here May 4. ALS is a class aimed at providing the newest soon-to-be noncommissioned officers with leadership training. (U.S. Air Force photo/Senior Airman Andrew Lee)

VANDENBERG AIR FORCE BASE, Calif. – Twenty-five Airmen graduated from Vandenberg’s Airman Leadership School here May 4. ALS is a class aimed at providing the newest soon-to-be noncommissioned officers with leadership training. (U.S. Air Force photo/Senior Airman Andrew Lee)

VANDENBERG AIR FORCE BASE, Calif. -- The Vandenberg Airman Leadership School held the graduation for Class 2010-Echo on May 4 at the Pacific Coast Club here.

The 25 graduates were from Vandenberg, Los Angeles AFB and the Mississippi Air National Guard, Ark.

The John L. Levitow Award went to Senior Airman Alison Todd of the 614th Air and Space Operations Center. Senior Airman Jasyn Burby from the 30th Security Forces Squadron garnered the Distinguished Graduate and Academic awards. Senior Airman David Mancha of the 381st Training Support Squadron was recognized with the Distinguished Graduate and Leadership awards.


The graduates were:

Senior Airman Jonathan Brown, 30th Civil Engineer Squadron
Senior Airman Jasyn Burby, 30th Security Forces Squadron
Senior Airman Wannisa Carter, 30th Mission Support Group
Senior Airman Houston Clark, 30th Security Forces Squadron
Senior Airman Morgan Cooley, 30th Space Communications Squadron
Senior Airman Henry Edwards, 30th Security Forces Squadron
Senior Airman David Haldi, 30th Logistics Readiness Squadron
Senior Airman Shawna Holbrook, 381th Training Support Squadron
Senior Airman John Hurst, 30th Security Forces Squadron
Senior Airman Christopher Macias, 614th Air and Space Operations Center
Senior Airman David Mancha, 381th Training Support Squadron
Senior Airman Vincente Mills, 30th Security Forces Squadron
Senior Airman Vincent Montejo, 30th Civil Engineer Squadron
Senior Airman Yamell Montoya-Zamora, 61st Communications Squadron
Senior Airman Jamie Morris, 183rd Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron
Senior Airman Thomas Newman, 30th Logistics Readiness Squadron
Senior Airman Christopher Nyland, 30th Medical Operations Squadron
Senior Airman Steven Owen, 30th Security Forces Squadron
Senior Airman Zachary Regan, 30th Security Forces Squadron
Senior Airman Cal Rogers, 30th Security Forces Squadron
Senior Airman Richard Thomas, 576th Flight Test Squadron
Senior Airman Alison Todd, 614th Air and Space Operations Center
Senior Airman Scott Tutskey, 61st Communications Squadron
Senior Airman Vicente Valdovinos, 381th Training Support Squadron
Senior Airman Veronica Wilson, 614th Air and Space Operations Center