An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

HomeNewsArticle Display

Team V technical sergeant selects list released

VANDENBERG AIR FORCE BASE, Calif. -- The Air Force Personnel Center released the technical sergeant selects list at 6 a.m. today.

Air Force officials selected 7,724 of 37,172 eligible staff sergeants for promotion to technical sergeant for a selection rate of 20.78 percent. 

The average score for those selected was 319.69, with an average time in grade and time in service of 5.68 and 10.85 years respectively. The average score was based on the following point averages: 133.29 for enlisted performance reports, 67.67 for the promotion fitness exam, 56.78 for the specialty knowledge test, 40.54 for time in grade, 23.95 for time in service and 5.36 for decorations. 

The following Vandenberg staff sergeants were selected for promotion to technical sergeant:

Heath Adams, 576th Flight Test Squadron
Jennifer Apps, 30th Space Communications Squadron
George Barrett, 30th Space Communications Squadron
Michael Beltran, 30th Force Support Squadron
Ryan Benson, 614th Air and Space Operations Squadron
John Bettencourt, 30th Force Support Squadron
Jason Brady, 30th Security Forces Squadron
Noah Bugg, 30th Space Communications Squadron
Jason Burdett, 30th Contracting Squadron
William Buster, 30th Medical Support Squadron
Rene Canales, 532nd Training Squadron
Chae Hyon Cho, 614th Space Communications Squadron
Cire Clarke, 532nd Training Squadron
Matthew Cochran, 576th Flight Test Squadron
David Coleman, 30th Security Forces Squadron
Eugene Concannon, 576th Flight Test Squadron
Benjamin Coppock, 30th Civil Engineer Squadron
Joshua Craig, 4th Space Launch Squadron
Brian Cross, 614th Air and Space Operations Squadron
Richard Davis II, 532nd Training Squadron
Gilbert Deleon, 30th Security Forces Squadron
Kurt Dodd, 576th Flight Test Squadron
Ronald Eichler, 30th Civil Engineer Squadron
Delonce Epps, 1st Air and Space Test Squadron
Thomas Fraley, 614th Air and Space Operations Squadron
Sean Gentry, 30th Launch Support Squadron
Justin Hollmann, 576th Flight Test Squadron
Michael Holybee, 614th Air and Space Operations Squadron
Aaron Hudis, 614th Air and Space Operations Squadron
Mike Iaukea, 614th Air and Space Operations Squadron
Rande Johnson, 533rd Training Squadron
Wendy Jones, 30th Security Forces Squadron
David Keyfauver, U.S. Strategic Command
Timothy Klinedinst, 30th Force Support Squadron
Christopher Lenzini, 576th Flight Test Squadron
Faaiuaso Lilo Jr., 18th Intelligence Squadron
Stacy Linton, 614th Air and Space Operations Squadron
Matthew Lofton, 533rd Training Squadron
Sean Mackey, 30th Civil Engineer Squadron
Scott Malgieri, 532nd Training Squadron
Lilanae Martin, 30th Operations Support Squadron
Ryan Mason, 595th Space Group
Carlos Najera, 576th Flight Test Squadron
Amanda Nicodemus, 30th Medical Operations Squadron
Garrod Nightingale, Air Force Element Launch Communications Office
Joshua Orr, Air Force Element Launch Communications Office
Daniel Ortiz, 532nd Training Squadron
Jace Pape, 532nd Training Squadron
Jamie Payne, 576th Flight Test Squadron
Todd Peets, 576th Flight Test Squadron
Todd Phinney, 532nd Training Squadron
Shella Rittenberry, 30th Medical Operations Squadron
Brendon Robertson, 4th Space Launch Squadron
Robert Roe, 614th Air and Space Operations Squadron
Benjamin Rojek, 30th Space Wing Public Affairs
Rebecca Rowe, 576th Flight Test Squadron
Homero Salinas, 595th Space Group
Austin Schneider, 30th Security Forces Squadron
Micky Sederburg, 533rd Training Squadron
Mark Swanson, 30th Launch Support Squadron
Joshua Swicegood, U.S. Strategic Command
Luke Thelen, 30th Space Wing Public Affairs
Derrick Thompson, 30th Operations Group
Geoffrey Tikkanen, 614th Air and Space Operations Squadron
Peter Villa, 30th Security Forces Squadron
Jerilyn Watson, 381st Training Squadron
Jerrid White, 4th Space Launch Squadron
Shonda White, 18th Intelligence Squadron
Rowland Wilber, 576th Flight Test Squadron
Travis Wolflick, 576th Flight Test Squadron
Sean Yargus, 30th Security Forces Squadron